Name of Governor Governor category
Date of appointment
Term of office expiry
Relevant business,
pecuniary and
personal interests
Governor of any
other educational
establishments
Role within the governing body
including link responsibility
Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-19
Mrs Lynn Bird Co-opted appointed by GB on 13/01/2016 until 12/01/2020 None St Paul’s Primary

Chair of Safety and Welfare Committee


Finance and Resources Committee


PE link governor

Apologies received and consented to Sept 2018
Mrs Emma Etches Co-opted appointed by GB on 26/11/2019 until 25/11/2023    

Curriculum and Standards Committee


CEA link 
PSHE link 

Apologies received and consented to Dec 2018
Prof Terry Hewitt Co-opted appointed by GB on 19/09/2018 until 18/09/2022    

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Finance and Resources Committee

Safety and Welfare Committee

Computing and ICT link 

Maths link

Apologies received and consented to Dec 2018 and March 2019
Mrs Joanna Hodkinson Parent appointed by parent nomination on 27/06/2018 until 26/06/2022    

Chair of Governors

Curriculum & Standards
Committee

Finance & Resources Committee

Pay Committee


LAC/Safeguarding link 

MFL link 
English link 

Full Attendance
Mr Paul Houghton Parent appointed by parent nomination on 15/03/2017 until 14/03/2021 1 child in school  

Finance & Resources Committee
Curriculum & Standards Committee


Science link 

Apologies received and consented to Dec 2018
Mrs Michelle Moir Local Authority governor appointed on 19/09/2018 until 18/09/2022 1 child in school  

Finance & Resources Committee

Curriculum & Standards Committee

Careers & Business link

Apologies received and consented to June 2019
Mr Richard O'Regan Headteacher, ex-officio None   Curriculum & Standards Committee
Finance & Resources Committee
Full Attendance
Miss Paula Rayson Staff Governor appointed by staff nomination on 27/06/2018 until 26/06/2022 Member of staff   Curriculum & Standards Committee Full Attendance
Mrs Dorothy Wills Co-opted appointed by GB on 12/03/2019 until 11/03/2023 None Cromwell High
School

Vice Chair of Governors


Curriculum & Standards Committee
Finance & Resources Committee
Safety & Welfare committee
LAC link 
Headway link

SEND and students with medical
conditions link 
Technology link 

Full Attendance
Mrs Ann Wrigley Co-opted (staff) appointed by GB on 12/03/2019 until 11/03/2023 Member of staff  

Safety and Welfare Committee

Health & Safety link

Apologies received and consented to December 2018

Previous Governors

Name of Governor Governor category
Date of appointment
Term of office expiry
Relevant business, pecuniary and personal interests Date of resignation
Mrs Amanda Booth Parent appointed by parent nomination on 14/03/2018 until 13/03/2022 1 child in school 25th June 2019

 

© Copyright 2018–2020 Alder Community High School