Governing Body

The governing body has three core functions:

  1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Holding the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

The governing body at Alder Community High School is made up of a group of dedicated and highly supportive individuals that work together for the good of the school and the benefit of the students. They have a wide spectrum of skills and experience. In addition to regular Governing Body meetings, the governors also attend 2 specific governor days within school and meet regularly with staff within school. All Governors are members of the National Association of Governors (NGA) and take part in regular training throughout the year.

In addition to the full governing body meetings Alder Community High School also has several sub-committees and panels. Through the committee and panel structure the governors ensure that there is a systematic and robust review of the effective delivery of all statutory requirements so that the school complies with its statutory responsibilities.

Governing Body Sub-Committees and Panels

  • Curriculum and standards committee
  • Operations committee
  • Pay committee
  • Student discipline panel
  • Staff discipline and grievance panel
  • Complaints panel

The Alder Community High School instrument of government was made by order of Tameside local authority on 16th April 2015 and came into effect on 1st May 2015.
The instrument of governments states that the governing body shall consist of:

  • 5 parent governors appointed by parental nomination/election
  • 1 LA governor appointed by the Local Authority
  • 1 staff governor appointed by staff nomination/election
  • 1 Head teacher ex officio
  • 8 Co-opted governors appointed by the governing body and who, in the opinion of the governing body, have the skills required contributing to the effective governance and success of the school.

Governor Details and Register of Interests 2015/16

Name of Governor

Governor category
Date of appointment
Term of office expiry

Relevant business,  pecuniary  and personal interests

Governor of any other educational establishments

Role within the governing body including link responsibility

Full Governing Body Attendance
2014-15

Mr John Ardern

Co-opted appointed by GB on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

Mrs T Ardern, receptionist (spouse)

A+ Trust

Chair of Governors
Operations Committee
Pay Committee
Safeguarding link governor

Absences

  • October 2014

consent granted

Mrs Lynn Bird

Co-opted appointed by GB on 13/01/2016 until 12/01/2020

None

St Paul’s Primary

New governor

N/A

Mrs Emma Etches

Parent appointed by parent nomination on 02/12/2015 until 01/12/2019

2 children in school

 

New governor

N/A

Mrs Elizabeth Heptonstall

Parent appointed by parent nomination on 23/11/2014 until 22/11/2018

None

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations Committee
PSHE, Citizenship, Social Science and CEIAG link governor

Full attendance

Mrs Joanna Hodkinson

Parent appointed by parent nomination on 14/09/2014 until 13/09/2018

1 child in school

 

Vice Chair of Governors
Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations Committee
Pay Committee
Achievement link governor
English and whole school literacy link
MFL link governor

Full attendance

Mr Abdul Kashim

Co-opted appointed by GB on 18/11/2014 until 17/11/2018

None

 

Chair of Operations Committee
Pay Committee
Pupil Premium link governor
Maths and whole school numeracy link

Absences

  • June 2015

consent granted

Mrs Helen Littlemore

Co-opted (staff) appointed by GB on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

Member of staff
1 child in school

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations Committee

Absences

  • January 2015

consent granted

Miss Suzanne Lomax

Parent appointed by parent nomination on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

1 child in school

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Behaviour and Safety link governor
SEND and students with medical conditions link governor

Full attendance

Mr Paul Mather

Parent appointed by parent nomination on 24/05/2012 until 23/05/2016

2 children in school

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Vice Chair of Operations Committee
Teaching and Learning link governor
ICT link governor

Full attendance

Mr Steve Noble

Local Authority appointed by the LA on 27/11/2012 until 26/11/2016

None

Buckton Vale Primary
Ravensfield Primary
Longdendale High

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations Committee

Absences

  • October 2014

consent granted

Mr Richard O'Regan

Headteacher, ex-officio

None

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations Committee

Full attendance

Mr Mike Simpson

Co-opted appointed by GB on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

None

 

Operations Committee
Health and safety link governor

Absences

  • June 2015

consent granted

Mrs Dorothy Wills

Co-opted appointed by GB on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

None

Cromwell High School

Vice Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee
Operations committee
LAC link governor
Attendance link governor
RAP group
Science/Technology/PE link governor

Absences

  • March 2015

consent granted

Mrs Ann Wrigley

Co-opted (staff) appointed by GB on 01/05/2015 until 30/04/2019

Member of staff

 

Operations Committee

Absences

  • March 2015

consent granted