Celebrating a Year of Sporting Success

On Thursday, 7th July staff, students and their families celebrated a year of sporting success at the annual Sports Awards Evening.  Congratulations to everyone who received an award.
KS3 Awards


SPORT

WINNER

Netball

Keziah Mbungu

Girls Football

Katie Jagger

Football

Jacob Taylor

Swimming

Imogen Wardley

Basketball

Cameron Bates

Badminton

Jack Welsby

Dance

Eva Deeley

Trampolining

Jack Wedlock

Cheerleading

Caitlin Boult

Girls Athletics

Christie Allen

Boys Athletics

James Leah

Cricket

Megan Dickin

Table Tennis

Daniel Roper

Volleyball

Nathan Maguire

KS4 Outstanding Contribution to Sport Awards


SPORT

WINNER

Netball

Georgie Bates

Football

Callum Dunn

Basketball

Sam Williams

Badminton

Harry Stoll

Cricket

Josh Axon

Athletics

Vincent Allott

Dance

Isobel Rumney

Most Valued Player


SPORT

Winner

Boys Football

Year 7
Josh Rowson

 

Year 8
Brad Page

 

Year 9
Keaton Mulvey

 

Year 10
Josh Dickin

 

Year 11
Brad Hirst

Girls Football

U12
Ellie Turner

 

U13
Harriet McDonald

 

U14
Lauren Wright

Netball

Year 8
Fran Lanigan

 

Year 9
Caitlin Knowles

 

Year 10/11
Sarah Clegg

Commitment to PEA Competition

 

YEAR 7

YEAR 8

YEAR 9

YEAR 10

GIRL

Freya Etchells

Keziah Mbungu

Erin Merriman

Katie Partridge

BOY

Joe Haddow

Victor Allott

Tom Brookes

Ben Healey

Leadership Awards

  • Imana Khandkar
  • Erin Breslin
  • Taylor Collins
  • Darin Mather
  • Emily Hall
  • Tanbir Ahmed

Volunteers of the Year

  • Shannon Hallam
  • Cameron Bates
  • Stephen Baimbridge
  • Jack Greenhalgh
  • Lewis Bullock

Sports Personality of the Year Award

 

Bronze

Silver

Gold

Year 7

Molly Armitage

Christie Allen

Jessica Willock

Daniel Armitage

Daanish Hussain

Kyle Gaffney

Year 8

Elizabeth Downes

Fran Lanigan

Harriet McDonald

Nathan Castree

Kian Hunt

Victor Allott

Year 9

Katie Jagger

Tiegan Hughes

Grace Billance

Stephen Baimbridge

Ben Pottage

Daniel Roper

Year 10

Phoebe Barton

Katie Partridge

Georgie Bates

George Bevan

Jack Bailey

Josh Dickin

Year 11

Stephanie

Emily Taggart

Sarah Clegg

Corey Cleary

Brad Hirst

Daniel Dunkerley

Team of the Year
Year 7 Girls’ Football Team

  • Katie, Izzy, Ellie, Freya, Molly and Jess